Constitution land
[…] Provided the writ can be directed to this government officer and  the person seeking the writ is "without any other specific and legal  remedy" then it can be issued.  Since the Secretary of State is  currently withholding the commission, and Marbury has no other remedy,  mandamus is the proper action in this case.
 

Is the Supreme Court the proper forum in which to seek a writ of mandamus?
Article  3 of the U.S. Constitution identifies the Supreme Court original  jurisdiction: "in all cases affecting ambassadors, other public  ministers and consuls, and those in which a state shall be a party."